Answers to Frequently Asked Questions About Residential Burglary
[…] Comprehensive Guide to Illinois Residential Burglary Law – 720 ILCS 5/19-3

In Illinois, residential burglary is a crime that rarely stands alone. We often see the crime together with Burglary, Possession of Burglary tools, Theft, or Criminal Damage to Property. As a result, we’ll mention all those additional laws in this comprehensive guide of Illinois’ Residential Burglary Statute (720 ILCS 5/19-3):

Residential Burglary

What Is The Crime of Residential Burglary In Illinois? 720 ILCS 5/19-3

The law for Residential Burglary in Illinois is found at 720 ILCS 5/19-3. It states, “A person commits residential burglary when he or she knowingly and without authority enters or knowingly and without authority remains within the dwelling place of another, or any part thereof, with the intent to commit therein a felony or theft.”

What is the Difference between Burglary and Residential Burglary?

There are two major differences regarding Burglary and Residential Burglary. The first is the location that was burglarized. Burglary is more general, applying to any closed structure (car, boat, building, etc.)