Answers to Frequently Asked Questions About Residential Burglary
[…] No. In Illinois, people who have been convicted of a felony cannot possess guns. See my Unlawful Possession of a Weapon by a Felon guide.

What Is The Extended Term Sentencing Range? 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-30

Under Illinois’ extended sentencing guidelines, if you have been convicted of a felony in the last 10 years, and that felony was of the same class or worse when compared to your current charge, then the maximum allowable sentence is doubled.  730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(b). That means that the extended sentencing range for a class 1 felony residential burglary is 4 to 30 years IDOC (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-30(a)).

What Percentage of Your Sentence Will You Serve? 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2.1)

Residential Burglary is a 50% sentence. Illinois Truth-In-Sentencing law states: “the rules and regulations shall provide that a prisoner who is serving a term of imprisonment shall receive one day of sentence credit for each day of his or her sentence of imprisonment.” 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2.1). So if you received the imprisonment term of 2 year in the Illinois Department of Corrections, the most you would actually serve is 1 year assuming you do not receive any other credits.

What Other Things Should I Know If I Suspect That Police Are Investigating Me?