Domestic Battery Attorney Clyde Guilamo
[…] 19. How Can Domestic Violence Court Keep a Conviction Off Your Record?
  20. How Can the Substance Use Disorder Act Keep a Conviction Off of Your Record (Previously TASC Probation – 20 ILCS 301/40-10)?
  21. How Can Diversion or Deferred Prosecution Programs Keep a Conviction Off of Your Record?
  22. How Can a Plea Agreement (Reduction on the Charge) Keep a Domestic Battery Conviction Off of Your Record?
  23. Other Domestic Battery Resources?

What Is Domestic Battery?

Simply put, it is putting your hands on your significant other. You can find the statutory language at 720 ILCS 5/12-3.2. Specifically, it states that a person commits this crime if “he or she knowingly without legal justification by any means 1) causes bodily harm to any family or household member, or 2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with any family or household member.”

If my girlfriend/wife does not want to proceed with the case, then the State will have to dismiss the case, right?

Wrong! Criminal cases are not civil lawsuits. In civil cases, the person suing you can always dismiss the case against you.