Domestic Battery Attorney Clyde Guilamo
[…] Undeniably, many courts understand the need to keep fathers and mothers in the home and contributing members to society. A conviction would not only burden the defendant, but ultimately burden the victim and children. Significantly, a successful completion of Domestic Violence Court in many cases results in a dismissal of your case. To summarize, no criminal conviction at the end of the program is possible.

How Can the Substance Use Disorder Act Keep a Conviction Off of Your Record (Previously TASC Probation – 20 ILCS 301/40-10)?

Under the Substance Use Disorder Act, the judge can sentence you to treatment as a condition of probation for misdemeanor domestic battery cases. Although a conviction initially enters against you, the good news is that “upon successful fulfillment of the terms and conditions of probation the court shall discharge the person from probation. If the person has not previously been convicted of any felony offense and has not previously been granted a vacation of judgment under this Section, upon motion, the court shall vacate the judgment of conviction and dismiss the criminal proceedings against him or her.” 20 ILCS 301/40-10(e).

How Can Diversion or Deferred Prosecution Programs Keep a Conviction Off of Your Record?

Many counties have diversion or deferred prosecution programs which are alternatives to the criminal justice system.