Shooting Attorney Clyde Guilamo
[…] Under Illinois’ extended sentencing guidelines, if you have been convicted in the last 10 years of a felony, and that felony was of the same class or worse when compared to your current charge, then the maximum allowable sentence is doubled. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-30(a). That means that the sentencing range for a Class 1 Aggravated Discharge of a Firearm would be 4 to 30 years in the Illinois Department of Corrections if you have a prior class 1 conviction.

What percentage of your prison sentence do you serve for an Aggravated Discharge of a Firearm 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3?

Aggravated Discharge of a Firearm is an 85% sentence. Illinois’ Truth-In-Sentencing law states: “that a prisoner serving a sentence for aggravated discharge of a firearm, whether or not the conduct leading to conviction for the offense resulted in great bodily harm to the victim, shall receive no more than 4.5 days of sentence credit for each month of his or her sentence of imprisonment.” 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2)(iv). So, if you received an imprisonment term of 10 year in the Illinois Department of Corrections, the most you would actually serve is 8.5 years assuming you do not receive any other credits.