Shooting Attorney Clyde Guilamo
[…] The law is complex, but here is a comprehensive guide about violations of the Illinois’ Aggravated Discharge of a Firearm Statute (720 ILCS 5/24-1.2):

Aggravated Discharge of a Firearm

What is Aggravated Discharge of a Firearm 720 ILCS 5/24-1.2?

Generally, if you point a gun and shoot at 1) a person, 2) a group of people, 3) an occupied car, or 4) an occupied building, then the State can charge you with this offense. In Illinois, there are actually 9 different ways to commit the offense of Aggravated Discharge of a Firearm. The law is found at 720 ILCS 5/24-1.2. It states that a person commits this offense “when he or she knowingly or intentionally:
(1) Discharges a firearm at or into a building he or she knows or reasonably should know to be occupied and the firearm is discharged from a place or position outside that building;
(2) Discharges a firearm in the direction of another person or in the direction of a vehicle he or she knows or reasonably should know to be occupied by a person;
(3) Discharges a firearm in the direction of a person he or she knows to be a peace officer, a community policing volunteer, a correctional institution employee, or a fireman while the officer, volunteer, employee or fireman is engaged in the execution of any of his or her official duties, or to prevent the officer, volunteer, employee or fireman from performing his or her official duties, or in retaliation for the officer, volunteer, employee or fireman performing his or her official duties;
(4) Discharges a firearm in the direction of a vehicle he or she knows to be occupied by a peace officer, a person summoned or directed by a peace officer, a correctional institution employee or a fireman while the officer, employee or fireman is engaged in the execution of any of his or her official duties, or to prevent the officer, employee or fireman from performing his or her official duties, or in retaliation for the officer, employee or fireman performing his or her official duties;
(5) Discharges a firearm in the direction of a person he or she knows to be emergency medical services personnel who is engaged in the execution of any of his or her official duties, or to prevent the emergency medical services personnel from performing his or her official duties, or in retaliation for the emergency medical services personnel performing his or her official duties;