Habitual Criminal Lawyer Clyde Guilamo
[…] Armed Habitual Criminal is no exception. You’ve already served time for your prior offenses, and now the State is charging you with this severe charge strictly based of your criminal history. The law is complex, but here is a comprehensive guide about violations of the Illinois’ Armed Habitual Criminal Statute (720 ILCS 5/24-1.7):

Armed Habitual Criminal

What is Armed Habitual Criminal 720 ILCS 5/24-1.7?

Armed Habitual Criminal is a special gun possession charge that has a tougher sentence for people with bad criminal histories. The law is found at 720 ILCS 5/24-1.7 and states:

A person commits the offense of being an armed habitual criminal if he or she receives, sells, possesses, or transfers any firearm after having been convicted a total of 2 or more times of any combination of the following offenses:
(1) a Forcible Felony;
(2) unlawful use of a weapon by a felon; aggravated unlawful use of a weapon; aggravated discharge of a firearm; vehicular hijacking; aggravated vehicular hijacking; aggravated battery of a child as described in Section 12-4.3 or subdivision (b)(1) of Section 12-3.05; intimidation; aggravated intimidation; gunrunning; home invasion; or aggravated battery with a firearm as described in Section 12-4.2 or subdivision (e)(1), (e)(2), (e)(3), or (e)(4) of Section 12-3.05; or
(3) any violation of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act or the Cannabis Control Act that is punishable as a Class 3 felony or higher.

What does “forcible felony” mean?

There are specific crimes which are forcible felonies, and other crimes that can be considered forcible felonies.