Answers to Frequently Asked Questions about Possession of Burglary Tools
[…] Comprehensive Guide to Illinois Possession of Burglary Tools – 720 ILCS 5/19-2

In Illinois, possession of burglary tools is a crime that rarely stands alone. We often see that crime together with Residential Burglary, Burglary, Theft, or Criminal Damage to Property. As a result, we’ll mention our other guides on those laws when appropriate. But here is a comprehensive guide of Illinois’ Possession of Burglary Tools Statute (720 ILCS 5/19-2):

Possession of Burglary Tools

What is Possession of Burglary Tools in Illinois 720 ILCS 5/19-2?

The law for Possession of Burglary Tools in Illinois is found at 720 ILCS 5/19-2. It states, “A person commits possession of burglary tools when he or she possesses any key, tool, instrument, device, or any explosive, suitable for use in breaking into a building, housetrailer, watercraft, aircraft, motor vehicle, railroad car, or any depository designed for the safekeeping of property, or any part thereof, with intent to enter that place and with intent to commit therein a felony or theft.”

What Are Examples Of Burglary Tools?

Burglary tools can be items specially crafted in someone’s garage, or they can be items available for purchase at a home improvement store like Menards or Home Depot.