Aggravated Robbery Lawyer Clyde Guilamo
[…] Attorney Clyde Guilamo is a former prosecutor with over 10 years of criminal law experience, and he is ready to help you get to a better tomorrow.

Comprehensive Guide to Illinois Armed Robbery 720 ILCS 5/18-2

Armed Robbery is a crime that is often misunderstood or confused with aggravated robbery. The two crimes are very similar, but to help people better understand the differences between them, here is a comprehensive guide about violations of Illinois’ Armed Robbery Statute (720 ILCS 5/18-2):

Armed Robbery

What is Armed Robbery in Illinois 720 ILCS 5/18-2?

In plain English, Armed Robbery is when you have a weapon, and you take something from someone by force. You can find the crime of Armed Robbery in Illinois at 720 ILCS 5/18-2. It specifically states that: “a person commits armed robbery when he or she [commits a robbery]; and

  1. he or she carries on or about his or her person or is otherwise armed with a dangerous weapon other than a firearm; or
  2. he or she carries on or about his or her person or is otherwise armed with a firearm; or
  3. he or she, during the commission of the offense, personally discharges a firearm; or
  4. he or she, during the commission of the offense, personally discharges a firearm that proximately causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person.”

What Is the Definition Of “Use of Force or by Threatening the Imminent Use of Force”?