Domestic Battery Attorney Clyde Guilamo
[…] 14. How to keep a conviction off your record?
15. Ways a battery lawyer wins a case at trial?
16. How to win the case at motion?
17. Can the Substance Use Disorder Act keep a conviction off of your Record (Previously TASC Probation – 20 ILCS 301/40-10)?
18. How Can Diversion or Deferred Prosecution Programs keep a conviction off of your record?
19. Can a Plea Agreement (Reduction on the Charge) keep a conviction off of your record?
20. Other Battery Guides

What Is Battery?

Simply put, it is criminal physical contact with another person. You can find the law at 720 ILCS 5/12-3. Specifically, a person commits this crime “if he or she knowingly without legal justification by any means (1) causes bodily harm to an individual or (2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual.”

Not all physical contact is criminal. You can have very good reasons for “putting your hands” on another person. Here are a few quick examples:

  1. Corporal Punishment – parents can physically discipline their kids in the State of Illinois;