Domestic Battery Attorney Clyde Guilamo
[…] Specifically, those items of evidence are 1) the victim’s testimony; and 2) photos of the victim’s injuries. Sometimes, however, police obtain a statement from the defendant when he or she has already been taken into custody without first reading that person their Miranda rights. If that is the case, a motion to suppress could be filed seeking to exclude from trial the statements that the defendant made.

Can the Substance Use Disorder Act keep a conviction off of your Record (Previously TASC Probation – 20 ILCS 301/40-10)?

Under the Substance Use Disorder Act, the judge can sentence you to treatment as a condition of probation for misdemeanor battery cases. Although a conviction initially enters against you, the good news is that “upon successful fulfillment of the terms and conditions of probation the court shall discharge the person from probation. If the person has not previously been convicted of any felony offense and has not previously been granted a vacation of judgment under this Section, upon motion, the court shall vacate the judgment of conviction and dismiss the criminal proceedings against him or her.” 20 ILCS 301/40-10(e).

How Can Diversion or Deferred Prosecution Programs keep a conviction off of your record?

Many counties have diversion or deferred prosecution programs which are alternatives to the criminal justice system.