Criminal Sexual Abuse Attorney Clyde Guilamo
[…] That means that the extended sentencing range for a Criminal Sexual Abuse is 3 to 6 years in the Illinois Department of Corrections if you have a prior felony conviction.

What is my Sentencing Range for a second or subsequent Criminal Sexual Abuse?

If this is your second or subsequent offense, then Criminal Sexual Abuse would be a Class 2 Felony punishable by 3 to 7 years in the Illinois Department of Corrections. 720 ILCS 5/11-1.50(d).

What percentage of your sentence do you serve for Criminal Sexual Abuse 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2.1)?

Criminal Sexual Abuse is an 50% sentence. Illinois Truth-In-Sentencing law states: “the rules and regulations shall provide that a prisoner who is serving a term of imprisonment shall receive one day of sentence credit for each day of his or her sentence of imprisonment.” 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2.1). So if you received the minimum imprisonment term of 1 year in the Illinois Department of Corrections, the most you would actually serve is 6 months assuming you do not receive any other credits.

How long is the Mandatory Supervised Release or Parole Period?