Criminal Sexual Abuse Attorney Clyde Guilamo
[…] Generally, those items are sent to a love interest or romantic partner. But when the relationship ends, the hurt partner still has these photos and videos of their ex. Some people have taken revenge on their exes by posting those explicit images and videos on the internet. This action is called “Revenge Porn” and Illinois tried to make it illegal by introducing a new law.

Here is a comprehensive guide about violations of the Illinois’ Non-consensual Dissemination of Private Sexual Images Statute (720 ILCS 5/11-23.5):

What Is Non-consensual Dissemination of Private Sexual Images 720 ILCS 5/11-23.5?

In short, if your partner sexted you, or if you create a sex video or picture with your partner, then you cannot share that image or video with someone else. You can find the law at 720 ILCS 5/11-23.5. It states that: “a person commits non-consensual dissemination of private sexual images when he or she:

  1. intentionally disseminates an image of another person:
    • (A) who is at least 18 years of age; and
    • (B) who is identifiable from the image itself or information displayed in connection with the image; and
    • (C) who is engaged in a sexual act or whose intimate parts are exposed, in whole or in part; and
  2. obtains the image under circumstances in which a reasonable person would know or understand that the image was to remain private; and
  3. knows or should have known that the person in the image has not consented to the dissemination.

What is the definition of “Image”?

“Image” includes a photograph, film, videotape, digital recording, or other depiction or portrayal of an object, including a human body. 720 ILCS 5/11-23.5(a).

What is the definition of “Sexual Act”?