Answers to Frequently Asked Questions About Home Invasion
[…] Comprehensive Guide to Illinois Home Invasion 720 ILCS 5/19-6

When prosecutors charge Home Invasion, the crime almost never involves some random super-predator bursting into some unknowing victim’s home to do some unspeakable harm. Actually, the vast majority of these cases involve people who know each other, either because they have bad-blood or have previously been in a dating relationship. Since the law on this issue is complex, here is a comprehensive guide about violations of the Illinois’ Home Invasion Statute (720 ILCS 5/19-6):

Home Invasion

What is Home Invasion – 720 ILCS 5/19-6?

You can find the crime of Home Invasion in Illinois at 720 ILCS 5/19-6. It states that:

“A person who is not a peace officer acting in the line of duty commits home invasion when without authority he or she knowingly enters the dwelling place of another when he or she knows or has reason to know that one or more persons is present or he or she knowingly enters the dwelling place of another and remains in the dwelling place until he or she knows or has reason to know that one or more persons is present or who falsely represents himself or herself, including but not limited to, falsely representing himself or herself to be a representative of any unit of government or a construction, telecommunications, or utility company, for the purpose of gaining entry to the dwelling place of another when he or she knows or has reason to know that one or more persons are present and
(1) While armed with a dangerous weapon, other than a firearm, uses force or threatens the imminent use of force upon any person or persons within the dwelling place whether or not injury occurs, or
(2) Intentionally causes any injury, except as provided in subsection (a)(5), to any person or persons within the dwelling place, or
(3) While armed with a firearm uses force or threatens the imminent use of force upon any person or persons within the dwelling place whether or not injury occurs, or
(4) Uses force or threatens the imminent use of force upon any person or persons within the dwelling place whether or not injury occurs and during the commission of the offense personally discharges a firearm, or
(5) Personally discharges a firearm that proximately causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person within the dwelling place, or
(6) Commits, against any person or persons within that dwelling place, a criminal sexual assault or criminal sexual abuse.”

What Is the Definition Of “The Dwelling Place of Another”?

This definition is clear if you never lived in that home.