Aggravated Criminal Sexual Abuse Lawyer Clyde Guilamo
[…] Under Illinois’ extended sentencing guidelines, if you have been convicted in the last 10 years of a felony, and that felony was of the same class or worse when compared to your current charge, then the maximum allowable sentence is doubled. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-35(a). That means that the sentencing range for an Aggravated Criminal Sexual Abuse would be 3 to 14 years in the Illinois Department of Corrections if you have a prior class 2 conviction.

What Percentage Of Your Sentence Do You Serve for Aggravated Criminal Sexual Abuse? 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2.1)

Aggravated Criminal Sexual Abuse is an 50% sentence. Illinois Truth-In-Sentencing law states: “the rules and regulations shall provide that a prisoner who is serving a term of imprisonment shall receive one day of sentence credit for each day of his or her sentence of imprisonment.” 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2.1). So if you received the minimum imprisonment term of 3 years in the Illinois Department of Corrections, the most you would actually serve is 18 months assuming you do not receive any other credits.

How Long is the Mandatory Supervised Release or Parole Period?