Aggravated Criminal Sexual Abuse Lawyer Clyde Guilamo
[…] What does it mean to cause bodily harm to the victim?

Most people understand that bodily harm are things like cuts, bruises, and tears. But “Bodily harm” also includes, but is not limited to, sexually transmitted disease, pregnancy, and impotence. 720 ILCS 5/11-0.1.

Can the State charge me if no semen was found on the victim’s body?

Yes. The law literally states that “Evidence of emission of semen is not required to prove sexual penetration.” 720 ILCS 5/11-0.1.

What Should I Know If I Suspect That Police Are Investigating Me for Aggravated Criminal Sexual Abuse?

One tool that police use to get evidence of an aggravated criminal sexual abuse is eavesdropping.