Armed Violence Attorney Clyde Guilamo
[…] Attorney Clyde Guilamo is a former prosecutor with over 10 years of criminal law experience, and he is ready to protect your rights.

Comprehensive Guide to Illinois Armed Violence 720 ILCS 5/33A-2

Despite the title of this crime, there could actually be nothing “violent” about the facts of your case. That is because this offense covers a lot more activities than just drive-by shootings in stolen motor vehicles. Here is a comprehensive guide about violations of the Illinois’ Armed Violence Statute (720ILCS5/33A-2):

Armed Violence

What is Armed Violence 720 ILCS 5/33A-2?

If you possess a weapon during the commission of a felony, the State could charge you with this offense. A person commits this crime “when, while armed with a dangerous weapon, he commits any felony defined by Illinois Law, except first degree murder, attempted first degree murder, intentional homicide of an unborn child, second degree murder, involuntary manslaughter, reckless homicide, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, aggravated battery of a child as described in Section 12-4.3 or subdivision (b)(1) of Section 12-3.05, home invasion, or any offense that makes the possession or use of a dangerous weapon either an element of the base offense, an aggravated or enhanced version of the offense, or a mandatory sentencing factor that increases the sentencing range. 720 ILCS 5/33A-2(a).

What does “while armed with a dangerous weapon” mean?

A person is considered armed with a dangerous weapon when he carries on or about his person or is otherwise armed with a firearm.