Armed Violence Attorney Clyde Guilamo
[…] Under Illinois’ extended sentencing guidelines, if you have been convicted in the last 10 years of a felony, and that felony was of the same class or worse when compared to your current charge, then the maximum allowable sentence is doubled. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-25(a). That means that the extended sentencing range for a Class X Armed Violence would be 30 to 60 years in the Illinois Department of Corrections if you have a prior class X conviction.

What percentage of your prison sentence do you serve for an Armed Violence 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3?

Armed Violence is a 50% sentence. Illinois’ Truth-In-Sentencing law states that: “the rules and regulations shall provide that a prisoner who is serving a term of imprisonment shall receive one day of sentence credit for each day of his or her sentence of imprisonment.” 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2.1). So if you received the imprisonment term of 20 years in the Illinois Department of Corrections, the most you would actually serve is 10 years assuming you do not receive any other credits.