Aggravated Robbery Lawyer Clyde Guilamo
[…] What Is the Extended Sentencing Range?

Under the Illinois extended sentencing guidelines, if you have been convicted in the last 10 years of a felony, and that felony was of the same class or worse when compared to your current charge, then the maximum allowable sentence is doubled. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-30(a). So, the extended sentencing range for a Class 1 Aggravated Robbery would be 15-30 years in the Illinois Department of Corrections.

What Percentage of Your Sentence Do You Serve for Aggravated Robbery Charges 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3?

Aggravated Robbery is a 50% sentence. Illinois Truth-In-Sentencing law states: “the rules and regulations shall provide that a prisoner who is serving a term of imprisonment shall receive one day of sentence credit for each day of his or her sentence of imprisonment.” 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2.1). So if you received the imprisonment term of 6 year in the Illinois Department of Corrections, the most you would actually serve is 3 years assuming you do not receive any other credits.