Aggravated Robbery Lawyer Clyde Guilamo
[…] 17. How Long Is the Mandatory Supervised Release or Parole Period for Aggravated Robbery?
  18. Can I Possess a Gun If I Am Convicted of Aggravated Robbery?
  19. How to Keep an Aggravated Robbery Criminal Conviction off Your Record?
  20. How to Win an Aggravated Robbery Criminal Case at Trial?
  21. How to Win an Aggravated Robbery Criminal Case at Motion?
  22. How to Keep an Aggravated Robbery Conviction Off Your Record Through a Plea Agreement (Reduction on the Charge)?
  23. Other Violent/Theft Crimes Guides

What is Aggravated Robbery in Illinois 720 ILCS 5/18-1(b)?

The crime of Aggravated Robbery in Illinois is found at 720 ILCS 5/18-1(b). It states that: “A person commits aggravated robbery when he or she [commits a robbery] while indicating verbally or by his or her actions to the victim that he or she is presently armed with a firearm or other dangerous weapon, including a knife, club, ax, or bludgeon.”

What Is the Definition Of “Use of Force or by Threatening the Imminent Use of Force”?