Hire a Former Prosecutor with gun prosecution experience
[…] • Use of a stolen firearm in the commission of an offense;
  • Possession of a stolen firearm;
  • Aggravated possession of a stolen firearm;
  • Gunrunning;
  • Defacing identification marks of firearms; or
  • Armed violence

Of note, the gun crimes that are not on this list are Class 3 felony violations of the FOID Act. 430 ILCS 65/2. WARNING: This sentencing law is scheduled to end on January 1, 2023. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-110. As of January 1, 2023, the mandatory 7 to 14 IDOC will expire and the mandatory 3 to 14 IDOC would apply.

What is Armed Violence? 720 ILCS 5/33A-2

If you possess a weapon during the commission of a felony, the State could charge you with armed violence. “A person commits armed violence when, while armed with a dangerous weapon, he commits any felony defined by Illinois Law, except first degree murder, attempted first degree murder, intentional homicide of an unborn child, second degree murder, involuntary manslaughter, reckless homicide, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, aggravated battery of a child as described in Section 12-4.3 or subdivision (b)(1) of Section 12-3.05, home invasion, or any offense that makes the possession or use of a dangerous weapon either an element of the base offense, an aggravated or enhanced version of the offense, or a mandatory sentencing factor that increases the sentencing range. 720 ILCS 5/33A-2(a).

Is Armed Violence a Misdemeanor or a Felony?

Armed Violence is a Class X felony with a special sentencing range. 720 ILCS 5/33A-3.

What is the Sentencing Range for Armed Violence?