Hire a Former Prosecutor with gun prosecution experience
[…] Comprehensive Guide of Illinois’ Gun Possession Laws

In Illinois, gun charges come in two general categories: unlawfully possessing a firearm and unlawfully using a firearm in the commission of a crime. Here is a comprehensive guide about Illinois’ Gun Possession Laws:

Do I need a license to have or own a firearm in Illinois? (Illinois FOID Act)

Yes. The law for possessing a firearm in Illinois is found at 430 ILCS 65/2(a)(1). It states, “No person may acquire or possess any firearm, stun gun, or taser within this State without having in his or her possession a Firearm Owner’s Identification Card previously issued in his or her name by the Illinois State Police.” This law is known as the Illinois FOID Act.

Do I need a license to have ammunition (bullets) in Illinois?

Yes. The law for possessing a firearm ammunition in Illinois is also found at 430 ILCS 65/2(a)(2). It states, “No person may acquire or possess firearm ammunition within this State without having in his or her possession a Firearm Owner’s Identification Card previously issued in his or her name by the Illinois State Police under the provisions of this Act.”

Is it a Misdemeanor or a Felony to possess a gun without a valid license?

Possessing a firearm without a valid license can be a petty offense, a misdemeanor, or a felony.