Hire a Former Prosecutor with gun prosecution experience
[…] What is the Sentencing Range for Unlawful Use of a Weapon?

A person found guilty of Unlawful Use of a Weapon can be sentenced be sentenced up to 364 days in the county jail.

What is Aggravated Unlawful Use of a Weapon (Agg. UUW)? 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6

Under 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6, “a person commits the offense of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon when he or she knowingly … carries on or about his or her person or in any vehicle or concealed on or about his or her person except when on his or her land or in his or her abode, legal dwelling, or fixed place of business, or on the land or in the legal dwelling of another person as an invitee with that person’s permission, any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm and one of the following factors is present:

  • the firearm, other than a pistol, revolver, or handgun, possessed was uncased, loaded, and immediately accessible at the time of the offense; or
  • the pistol, revolver, or handgun possessed was uncased, loaded, and immediately accessible at the time of the offense and the person possessing the pistol, revolver, or handgun has not been issued a currently valid license under the Firearm Concealed Carry Act; or
  • the firearm, other than a pistol, revolver, or handgun, possessed was uncased, unloaded, and the ammunition for the weapon was immediately accessible at the time of the offense; or
  • the pistol, revolver, or handgun possessed was uncased, unloaded, and the ammunition for the weapon was immediately accessible at the time of the offense and the person possessing the pistol, revolver, or handgun has not been issued a currently valid license under the Firearm Concealed Carry Act; or
  • the person possessing the firearm has not been issued a currently valid Firearm Owner’s Identification Card; or
  • the person possessing the weapon was previously adjudicated a delinquent minor under the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 for an act that if committed by an adult would be a felony; or
  • the person possessing the weapon was engaged in a misdemeanor violation of the Cannabis Control Act, in a misdemeanor violation of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, or in a misdemeanor violation of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act; or
  • the person possessing the weapon had an order of protection issued against him or her within the previous 2 years; or