Hire a Former Prosecutor with gun prosecution experience
[…] That means if you got 5 years on the drug delivery charge alone, and 15 years on the Armed Violence, then you would be looking at a total of 20 years in the Illinois Department of corrections. 720 ILCS 5/33A-3(d).

What is Armed Habitual Criminal? 720 ILCS 5/24-1.7

Armed Habitual Criminal is a special gun possession charge that has a tougher sentence for people with bad criminal histories. The law is found at 720 ILCS 5/24-1.7 and states:

A person commits the offense of being an armed habitual criminal if he or she receives, sells, possesses, or transfers any firearm after having been convicted a total of 2 or more times of any combination of the following offenses:
(1) a Forcible Felony;
(2) unlawful use of a weapon by a felon; aggravated unlawful use of a weapon; aggravated discharge of a firearm; vehicular hijacking; aggravated vehicular hijacking; aggravated battery of a child as described in Section 12-4.3 or subdivision (b)(1) of Section 12-3.05; intimidation; aggravated intimidation; gunrunning; home invasion; or aggravated battery with a firearm as described in Section 12-4.2 or subdivision (e)(1), (e)(2), (e)(3), or (e)(4) of Section 12-3.05; or
(3) any violation of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act or the Cannabis Control Act that is punishable as a Class 3 felony or higher.

Is Armed Habitual Criminal a Misdemeanor or Felony?

Armed Habitual Criminal is a class X felony. 720 ILCS 5/24-1.7(b).

What is the Sentencing Range for Armed Habitual Criminal?

Since Armed Habitual Criminal is a Class X felony, its sentencing range is 6 to 30 years in the Illinois Department of Corrections. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-25(a).

Can I get Probation on an Armed Habitual Criminal Charge?

No. Armed Habitual Criminal is a Class X Felony with a mandatory prison sentence.

How is Armed Habitual Criminal Different from Armed Violence?

With Armed Habitual Criminal, a person possesses a gun after having previously committed certain crimes. With Armed Violence, a person possesses a gun while currently committing certain crimes.