Hire a Former Prosecutor with gun prosecution experience
[…] I have a Valid FOID Card, Can I Legally Possess Weapons Now?

Yes and No. Let me explain. Now that you have a FOID card, you can legally purchase a gun and ammunition, and you can legally keep those items in your home. But your FOID card is not the same as a Concealed Carry License. If you try to leave your home with a loaded firearm, you could be looking at violating one of the many other gun restrictions in Illinois, like Unlawful Use of a Weapon or Aggravated Unlawful Use of a Weapon.

What is Unlawful Use of a Weapon (UUW)? 720 ILCS 5/24-1

Under 720 ILCS 5/24-1(a)(4), “a person commits the offense of unlawful use of weapons when he knowingly … carries or possesses in any vehicle or concealed on or about his person except when on his land or in his own abode, legal dwelling, or fixed place of business, or on the land or in the legal dwelling of another person as an invitee with that person’s permission, any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm.”

Is Unlawful Use of a Weapon a Misdemeanor or Felony?

Unlawful Use of a Weapon is a Class A misdemeanor. 720 ILCS 5/24-1(b). However, a second or subsequent offense for Unlawful Use of a Weapon is a Class 3 felony.

Are There Exceptions to Unlawful Use of a Weapon?

Yes.