Hire a Former Prosecutor with gun prosecution experience
[…] With Armed Violence, a person possesses a gun while currently committing certain crimes. A person can be charged with both Armed Habitual Criminal and Armed Violence at the same time if he or she has a gun, has a bad criminal history, and is currently engaged in certain felonies. For example, if you have a prior robbery and residential burglary conviction, and then you are charged for possessing cocaine while armed with a handgun, then you can be charged with both Armed Violence and Armed Habitual Criminal.

How Much of Your Prison Sentence Do You Serve for Gun Charges? – 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2.1)

Generally, violations of the FOID Act, Unlawful Use of a Weapon, Aggravated Unlawful Use of a Weapon, Unlawful Use of a Weapon by a Felon and Armed Violence are all 50% sentences. Illinois law states: “the rules and regulations shall provide that a prisoner who is serving a term of imprisonment shall receive one day of sentence credit for each day of his or her sentence of imprisonment.” 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2.1). So if you received the imprisonment term of 3 years in the Illinois Department of Corrections, the most you would actually serve is 1.5 years assuming you do not receive any other credits.